IMPORTANT INFORMATION

  • CFTR.info is an online educational resource on the genetics of cystic fibrosis (CF) and the role of CF transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR) in normal human physiology as well as in CF.
  • The information contained herein is intended for healthcare professionals working within the European Union (EU).
  • The content of this website has been developed independently by a group of CF healthcare professionals and is for general information purposes only.
  • All of the information about CFTR and CFTR modulators has been obtained from referenced sources and is in the public domain.
  • This website is not intended to promote or advocate a particular course of treatment or any specific drug, whether licensed or unlicensed, nor is it intended to imply or suggest that any drug be used for any purpose other than that which for which it is licensed in the EU.

ABBREVIATED TERMS & CONDITIONS

  • While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information and related graphics, or products and treatments, contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
  • In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from, or in connection with, the use of this website.
  • Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
  • Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Please see the full Terms & Conditions before using this website.

 

I have read and understood the above

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

At CFTR.info we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Facilitate Ltd.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

The table below sets out what cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics, this software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, and new visitor numbers. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at CFTR and Google and never shows any confidential information.All information is anonymous and reports always show aggregate, not individual data. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Content Management System cms-session These cookies are used by our content management system and not relevant to site visitors, only those who edit and administer the site.
Youtube VISITOR_INFO
PREF Used to embed video content google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you’re using Microsoft’s Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Safari you should be able to configure your browser to restrict or block cookies, or you may wish to delete them, by going to your browsers settings.

Storing your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Unless with explicit permission from you, we will not use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. However, with your permission we may contact you via email.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data the enquiry form.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing or information purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@CFTR.info

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates and other websites containing content about cystic fibrosis. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@CFTR.info